Privacy

Privacy Policy

At Australian Dance Theatre, we respect your privacy and are committed to protecting your personal information by complying with the obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act). Personal information is information about you, such as your name, contact details and records of your dealings with us. Australian Dance Theatre recognises the essential right of individuals to have their information administered in ways which they would reasonably expect – protected on one hand, and made accessible to them on the other.

Purposes for handling personal information
We collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information for the following purposes:

  • to interact with you
  • to carry out transactions with you, such as to process payments and donations received by you
  • to assess your eligibility to access any of our programs or events
  • to maintain our business records
  • to seek donations or sponsorship
  • to provide you with information about activities, events and products that may be of interest to you
  • any purpose required or permitted by law
  • any purpose disclosed to you and to which you have consented
  • any purpose that you would otherwise reasonably expect, and
  • otherwise to run our business.

Collection
We collect personal information from our customers, members, donors, supporters, business contacts, and other individuals with whom we deal. We only collect personal information by lawful and fair means. We will collect your personal information through our interactions with you, such as where you purchase a ticket to a performance, where we communicate by telephone, mail, email, or when you enter your personal information on our website. In some cases, where it would be unreasonable or impracticable to obtain your personal information directly from you, we will seek to obtain it from a publicly available source, or a third party.

Collection of data from third parties
We will endeavour to let you know where we collect personal information from third parties or public sources. We may collect your personal information through ticket purchases via agencies and venues hosting our performances.

Disclosure
We will not sell, share or rent any of your person information to third parties, except as specified in this Privacy Policy, or for a purpose that you would reasonably expect, that is required or permitted by law, or for which you have provided consent. We may disclose your personal information to third parties, such as:

  • our service providers, including IT services, insurers, financial institutions, mailing houses, etc
  • our related companies, member organisations and other business partners
  • our professional advisers, including lawyers, accountants and auditors
  • government, regulatory and law enforcement authorities, and
  • your agents and representatives.

We hold most of our personal information from our secure server from our offices in Adelaide, Australia, protecting it from unauthorised access.

Access
Our data relationship is driven by you and we will endeavour to assist you in exercising your rights over personal information. At any time you can request to:

  • opt-out of marketing communications from us;
  • access your personal information we currently hold; and
  • amend personal information we hold which is incorrect or out of date.

We will respond to all requests for access. On the rare occasions when we refuse access, we will provide you with a written notice stating our reasons for refusing access and the provisions of the Privacy Act on which we rely to refuse access.

If you wish to gain access to the information that we hold about you, you may contact us at:

Australian Dance Theatre
57a Queen Street, Norwood SA 5067
Or email us at adt@adt.org.au.

Accuracy
We take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information that we collect, hold and use is accurate, up-to-date and complete, and that the personal information that we disclose to third parties is also relevant. As such, we encourage you to contact us if you believe that any of the personal information that we hold about you is inaccurate, outdated, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading. You may request that we correct such personal information by contacting us on the details provided above.

We will respond to all requests to correct your personal information. We are not obliged to correct any of your personal information if we do not agree that it requires correction and we may refuse to do so. If we refuse, we will provide you with a written notice explaining the basis for our refusal.

Security
We hold your personal information in both paper-based and electronic files. Electronic information is stored on secure servers. We seek to ensure that personal information that we hold is protected from misuse, interference and loss caused by unauthorized access, modification or disclosure. Our employees are obliged to treat any personal information held by us confidentially.

Marketing
We may use the personal information that we hold about you, including your contact details, to provide you with information about activities, events and products that may be of interest to you, or to seek donations or support for our activities. You may opt out of receiving all or certain types of marketing information from us at any time by contacting us on the details provided below. For email, you may opt out of receiving all or certain types of emails by clicking the unsubscribe link in the footer of any email message.

Website links
Sometimes our website contains links to other websites, for your convenience and information. When you access a website other than www.adt.org.au, we are not responsible for the privacy practices of that site. We suggest that you review the privacy policies of each site you visit.

Changes to this Privacy Policy
We may make changes to this Privacy Policy at any time without notice to you. At any time, our current Privacy Policy is available on our website.

Questions or concerns

We are bound by the Australian Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), and other laws which protect the privacy of individuals. If you are concerned about how we handle your personal information, we encourage you to contact us by using the details below. If you are not satisfied with the outcome, you can also contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

We endeavour to respond to requests, enquiries and complaints within a fair and reasonable timeframe.

Please outline any request or enquiry in writing and email it to adt@adt.org.au. Additional contact methods are provided below.

Postal address: Australian Dance Theatre, 57a Queen Street, Norwood SA 5067

Telephone: 08 8373 7733

This policy was last updated August 2019.